Skip Navigation|Home|News|Contact Us|Help

User Guide 7 - Guild Records
Revised April 2004

This User Guide details records of trade guilds of the City of Newcastle and Borough of Gateshead held at the Tyne and Wear Archives Service.

City of Newcastle guilds, while each possessing their individual identities, are similar in that all members were Freemen and as such elected the Common Council and monopolised the powers and offices of town government before 1835.

The trade guilds of Gateshead were granted their Charters of Incorporation by the Bishop of Durham. These organisations were originally set-up to protect individuals from the power of the Newcastle Guilds across the river. The first Charter so granted was to the Dyers, Fullers, Locksmiths etc in 1595.

Order and Minute books contain information about the regulation of the companies and their members. When used with admission and apprenticeship books and lists of Freemen, these records can be of value to the family historian.

  1. Newcastle Guilds
  2. Newcastle Freemen
  3. Newcastle Guild Records at Northumberland Record Office
  4. Gateshead Guilds

Please note it is not normally possible to produce unlisted collections for consultation in the Searchroom. A microfilm reader should be booked in advance in order to view documents which have been microfilmed.

1. Newcastle Guilds

Newcastle guilds marked with an asterisk * have more material in section 3 below.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Top of page

A

Armorial bearings and history re Guilds:

1824 Ref DF.HUG/176

Anchor Smiths:

Apprenticeship indentures 1709-1823 (indexed) Ref: 298

Top of page

B

Bakers and Brewers: * Admission certificates 1694-1886; members roll 1786; correspondence 1828-1845; apprenticeship indentures 1711-1803 (indexed) Ref: GU/BB (part MF), 298

Barber Surgeons, Wax and Tallow Chandlers and Periwig makers: Ordinary of 1671 (copy of c1900); minutes 1616-1941; order books 1619-1721, 1801-1821; admissions 1723-1938; apprentice enrolments 1723-1854; attendance register 1831-1897; deeds 1846-1850; plans c1840s; apprenticeship indentures 1697-1782 (indexed) Ref: GU/BS (part MF), 298

Blacksmiths: Apprenticeship indentures 1709-1823 (indexed) Ref: 298

Bricklayers, Wallers and Plasterers: Ordinaries 1599, 1618, 1660, 1663, 1770; minutes 1636-1957; order books 1712-1732; copy order books c1786-1860; membership registers 1772-1967; deeds 1618-1757; rental accounts 1780-1826; stewards accounts 1725-1972. Bricklayers apprenticeship indentures 1710-1823 (indexed); Plasterers' and Wallers' apprenticeship indentures 1696-1800 (indexed) Ref: GU/BR, 298

Butchers: Company book 1626-1784; minutes 1844-1902; orders 1636-1837; lists of members 1960; 1978-1984; fines books 1673-1962; accounts 1831-1934; cash books 1739-1984; apprenticeship indentures 1711-1823 (indexed) Ref: GU/BU (part MF), 298

Top of page

C

Cabinet Makers: Apprenticeship indentures 1693-1824 (indexed) Ref: 298

Colliers, Paviours and Carriagemen: Orders 1771-1893; deeds 1682-1797; Carriagemen and Paviours apprenticeship indentures 1747-1807 (indexed) Ref: GU/CPC (part MF), 298

Coopers: Articles 1497; minutes 1672-1952; orders and rules 1576-1831; apprentice and admission books 1637-1908; membership 1799-c1960; fines books 1796-1884 accounts 1739-1840; apprenticeship indentures 1711-1823 (indexed) Ref:  GU/CO (part MF), 298

Cordwainers: Ordinaries 1566, c1700s; minutes 1689-1915; order books 1390-1945; admissions 1638-1755; list of apprentices 1769-1845; fines 1663-1915; accounts 1668-1952; deeds 1670-1946; apprenticeship indentures 1708-1829 (indexed) Ref: GU/CW (part MF), 298

Curriers, Feltmakers, Armourers and Hatters: Ordinaries 1545, 1695 (transcript); company books 1581-1941; order book 1720-1849; minutes 1828-1943; draft minutes 1775-1830; admissions 1697-1941; fines and account books 1731-1943; correspondence 1714-1847; Armourers and Feltmakers apprenticeship indentures 1696-1823 (indexed); Curriers apprenticeship indentures 1696-1841 (indexed) Ref: GU/CF (part MF), 298

Top of page

F

Fullers and Dyers: * Apprenticeship indentures 1712-1749 (indexed) Ref: 298

Top of page

G

Goldsmiths: Minutes 1702-1867; admissions 1708-1916; bank books 1856-1885; correspondence 1754-1880; apprenticeship indentures 1728-1822 (indexed) Ref: GU/GO (part MF), 298

Goldsmiths, Plumbers, Glaziers, Pewterers and Painters - see Plumbers

Grocers and Spicers: Ordinaries 1831-1835; minutes 1831-1878; register of members 1831-1835; register of apprentices 1832-1843; fines 1832-1841; accounts 1831-1841 Ref: GU/GR

Top of page

H

Heelmakers: Apprenticeship indentures 1728 (indexed) Ref: 298

Hostmen: * Minutes 1599/1600-1975; petition c1642; orders 1737-1738; admissions c1600-1911; accounts 1796-1895; apprenticeship indentures 1709-1822 (indexed), list of grievances c1710 Ref:  GU/HO (part MF), 298, DF.HUG/184

Housecarpenters, Millwrights and Trunkmakers: Ordinaries 1579-1774; minutes 1590-1661; orders and fines 1755-1780; enrolment of apprentices 1624-1793; accounts 1823-1902; apprenticeship indentures 1704-1824 (indexed) Ref: GU/HMT, 298

Top of page

J

Joiners: Ordinary 1589; minutes 1651-1863; orders 1719-1954; accounts c1652-1750; apprenticeship indentures 1693-1824 (indexed); admissions 1723-1933 Ref: GU/JO (part MF), 298

Top of page

M

Masons: Ordinaries 1581, 1677; minutes 1627-1974; orders 1584-1729; admissions 1699-1959; accounts 1640-1745; deeds 1641-1699; apprenticeship indentures 1710-1822 (indexed) Ref: GU/MS, 298

Master Mariners see Trinity House

Merchant Adventurers (incorporating Boothmen, Drapers and Mercers): * Inspeximus of charter 1554; company books 1675-1837; orders 1480-c1750; charter and acts book c1656-1700; admissions 1737-1875; apprenticeship indentures 1818-1847; accounts 1668-1845; Merchant Adventurers' and Drapers' apprenticeship indentures 1692-1823 (indexed) Boothmen's apprenticeship indentures 1708-1822 (indexed) Mercers apprenticeship indentures 1697-1818 (indexed) Ref: GU/MA, 298

Mettors: Ordinary 1720

Millers: Company book 1611-1958; admissions 1730-1927; apprenticeship indentures 1742-1819 (indexed) Ref: GU/MI (part MF), 298

Top of page

P

Plumbers, Glaziers, Pewterers and Painters: [originally part of the Goldsmiths Guild] Ordinary 1536; company books 1598-1821; orders c1755-1772; admissions and membership 1696-1967; accounts c1695-1945; correspondence 1923-1966; apprenticeship indentures 1711-1827 (indexed) Ref: GU/GP (part MF), 298

Porters: Ordinary 1667 (18th century copy) Ref: 298

Top of page

R

Ropers: * Bond 1647; apprenticeship indentures 1710-1821 (indexed) Ref: 298, 426

Top of page

S

Sadlers: * Minutes and accounts 1708-1978; correspondence 1977; apprenticeship indentures 1741-1823 (indexed) Ref: GU/SD, 298

Sailmakers: * Ordinary 1663; company books 1664-1958; admissions 1692-1874; cash book 1790-1856; correspondence 1759-1948; apprenticeship indentures 1726-1821 (indexed) Ref: GU/SL, 298

Scriveners: * Apprenticeship indentures 1744-1829 (indexed) Ref: 298

Shipwrights: Orders 1734-1873; enrolment books 1613-1945; accounts 1673-1887; fines 1753-1784; apprenticeship indentures 1694-1823 (indexed) Ref: GU/SH (part MF), 298

Skinners and Glovers: * Order books 1437-1958; minutes 1813-1868; membership 1741-1742, 1808; apprenticeship bonds 1624-1760; accounts 1609-1873; admissions 1803-1834, 1901-1958; apprenticeship indentures 1710-1783 (indexed) Ref: GU/SK, 298

Slaters and Tylers: Company book 1825-1845; minutes 1913-1942; admissions 1838-1960; apprenticeship indentures 1710-1823 (indexed) Ref: GU/ST, 298

Smiths: Ordinary 1667 (copy); charter of incorporation 1677; minutes 1774-1959; admissions 1742-1973; apprentices 1695-1826; membership c1827-1882; accounts 1867-1880; deeds 1831-1852; plans c1750-c1870; apprenticeship indentures 1709-1823 (indexed) Ref: GU/SM (part MF), 298

Top of page

T

Tailors: * Ordinaries 1536-1669; minutes 1894-1945; orders 1624-1831; admissions 1656-1909; apprentices 1693-1797; accounts 1871-1966; deeds 1560/1561-1958; apprenticeship indentures 1898-1923 (indexed) Ref: GU/TY, 298

Tanners: Minutes 1841-1968; admissions 1680-date; apprentices 1714-1844; accounts 1664-1743; apprenticeship indentures 1708-1821 (indexed) Ref: GU/TA (part MF), 298

Trinity House - The Fraternity of Master Mariners and Seamen: * Charters c1664-c1770; minutes 1724-1762; orders 1604-1735; letter books 1644-1876; correspondence 1739-1943; ledgers 1736-1884; receipts and payments 1622-1965; admissions c1606-1929; apprentices 1648-1907; deeds 1524-1934; charity papers c1737-1934; various accounts 1622-1843. See also User Guide 6 Ref: GU/TH (part MF)

Top of page

U

Upholsterers, Tinplateworkers and Stationers: Ordinary 1675; minutes and orders 1675-1988; admissions 1695-1950; apprentices 1675-1812; apprenticeship indentures 1702-1823 (indexed) Ref: GU/UP (part MF), 298

Top of page

W

Weavers: Apprenticeship indentures 1707-1823 (indexed) Ref: 298

Top of page


2. Newcastle Freemen

Admissions kept by the guild 1710-1838; admissions enrolled by the Town Clerk 1645-1922; apprentices 1735- 1844; admission fees 1748-1791, 1887, 1912; freemen's alphabet 1409-1738, 1740-1874, 1875-1977; list of honorary freemen 1642-1836, 1886-1940, roll of volunteers in the South African war 1901-1902; freeman's hospital records c1888-1915 Ref: GU/NCF (part MF), 298, 595, T193 (MF)

There are also records of Newcastle Keelmen which include references to local trade regulations and are listed in User Guide 6

Top of page


3. Newcastle Guild Records deposited with the Newcastle Society Of Antiquaries and now held at the Northumberland Record Office

Bakers and Brewers: Minutes and accounts 1673-1755; orders 1608-1819; admissions 1704-1910; register of apprentices and freemen 1578-1814; correspondence 1875- 1911; ledger 1746, etc

Booksellers: Minutes 1801-1822; fines book 1802-1817

Drapers: Ordinary 1652

Fullers and Dyers: Minutes 1774-1902; rent and account book 1841-1902, etc

Glassmakers: Bonds c1781

Glovers: Minutes and accounts 1630-1677, 1684-1749; order book 1436-1760 (transcribed 1734); lists of apprentices 1639-1646

Hostmen: Minutes 1815-1840; order book 1600-1712, etc

Merchants: List of governors 1546-1739

Merchant Adventurers: Charter 1547

Ropers: Extracts from records c1655-1835

Sadlers: Minutes 1593-1708; freemen's bonds, 1734-1771; apprenticeship register 1698-1707, etc

Sailmakers: Correspondence 1796-1847, genealogical notes nd

Scriveners: Ordinary 1675 (copy)

Skinners: Ledger and register 1696-1878; ledger 1727-1773

Tailors: Ordinary 1536; extracts from records 1536-1815

Master, Pilots and Seamen of Trinity House, Newcastle: charter 1664; extracts from records 1530-1745, etc

Top of page


4. Gateshead Guilds

Dyers, Fullers, Locksmiths, Blacksmiths, Cutlers, Joiners and House Carpenters: Enrolment of apprentices 1675-1791; admissions 1676-1829; list of members 1682 Ref: GU/DFL (MF)

Drapers, Tailors, Mercers, Hardwaremen, Coopers and Chandlers: Charter of incorporation 1661; ordinaries constitution and byelaws 1661; minutes, orders, enrolment of apprentices, lists of members and accounts c1645-1830 Ref: GU/DTM

Borough Holders and Freemen of Gateshead: Minutes 1776-1887; accounts 1770-1907 Ref: GU/GAF

Top of page